Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated June 19, 2020

Labor Finders (referenced throughout as: “Labor Finders”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at lfi@laborfinders.com , toll free at 1 (800) 864-779 or by post at: Labor Finders, 11426 North Jog Road, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33418.

When you visit our website http://www.laborfinders.com, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our site and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (http://www.laborfinders.com), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Services").

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, USE, DISCLOSE, OR SELL?

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED, USED, DISCLOSED, OR SOLD TO ANYONE?

DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, USE, DISCLOSE, OR SELL?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short:  We collect, and in the preceding 12 months we have collected, personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our services, when participating in activities on the Services or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Publicly Available Personal Information. We collect phone numbers; email addresses; first name, maiden name, last name, and nickname; business email addresses; business phone number; social media; and other similar data. 

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.


Information automatically collected

In Short:   We collect, and in the preceding 12 months we have collected, some information — such as IP addresses and/or browser and device characteristics — when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookies Policy: http://www.laborfinders.com/cookie-policy.

Online Identifiers. We collect applications; and other similar data.


Information collected from other sources

In Short:   We collect, and in the preceding 12 months, we may have collected limited data from public databases, marketing partners, and other outside sources.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: social media profile information; marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links). We will inform you about the source of information and the type of information and the type of information we have collected about you within a reasonable period after obtaining the personal data, but at the latest within one month.

When you visit and interact with this Website, we collect information about you, including Personal Information. “Personal Information” means information that identifies or relates to you, or as defined under applicable law. The following identifies the categories of Personal Information we collect directly from you (or about you) and how we collect such data:

  • Online forms and accounts: When you complete an online form or create an account on our Website, we may collect contact information such as your name (first and last), e-mail address, telephone number, physical address, and online user account details (collectively, “Identifiers”). We may also collect information pertaining to your professional qualifications, including your educational and professional background and salary (collectively, “Education and Qualifications”).
  • Communications with us online: We will collect any Personal Information you provide to us when you use our contact forms (for example “Contact”, “Contact us today”, “Send us a message”, or “Contact us about working together”). Providing us your Personal Information via our contact forms is not required; however, please note that fields marked with an asterisk (*) are mandatory fields, because we have determined we need this information to comply with or respond to your request, or to improve your future experiences with us and our Website. Other information or Personal Information you share with us when completing our contact forms is at your sole discretion. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence in accordance with our established retention protocol.
  • Marketing: We also may collect information for marketing purposes and analysis, including information on how you respond to email, SMS, phone, and other marketing campaigns as well as feedback you provide about us and our services through our satisfaction surveys (collectively, “Correspondence and Feedback”). Messaging and data rates may apply for any SMS, MMS, and other electronic communications (typically, this is based on your carrier and service plan). For more information, please visit our Terms of Use.
  • Your company’s staffing needs: If you are interested in our staffing solutions, we may collect Personal Information and other information about you in connection with your company’s employment needs, including without limitation, Identifiers such as your name (first and last), e-mail address, telephone number, as well as your company name, job title, job function, job level, industry, staffing or employment challenges, current recruitment model, your location, sector, experience working with our brands, company registration number, purpose of attendance (at an event), size of opportunity, and type of staffing need.
  • Social media, online forums, blogs, message boards: We also may collect Personal Information and other information about you when you choose to interact with us through social media platforms on which we are active. In addition, we also may collect the Personal Information you make available on your public social network profiles and on other public locations, including, without limitation, on Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram, or other company websites and/or job boards. The Personal Information we collect in this manner may include Identifiers (name (first and last), contact information, and location) and Education and Qualifications (education, training courses and internships, and work experience), skill sets (for example, foreign language skills), professional or employment-related information (education and work experience), and any other information you make available on social media platforms and other public locations (collectively, “Social Media Information”).
  • Career opportunities: If you apply for a career opportunity with or through us, we may collect Personal Information and other information from you, which may include Identifiers such as your contact information (name (first and last), physical address, telephone number, e-mail address), and Education and Qualifications, which includes education, training courses and internships, and work experience, skill sets (for example, foreign language skills) and any other information you listed on your resume or CV.
  • Cookies and automated technology: For more information about the information we collect about your equipment browsing actions, and patterns, please consult the “Cookies and automated technology” section below.
  • We also collect any other Personal Information you choose to provide to us, or we obtain about you.

Sensitive Personal Information. When you visit or interact with our Website, you are not required to submit information that may be considered sensitive, including your race or ethnic origin or data concerning your health or sexual orientation. If you decide to provide us with sensitive Personal Information, we will handle the information according to the practices identified in this General Privacy Policy.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We process your information f based on legitimate commercial and business purposes, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

 

How we use your Personal Information

We collect and use the information or Personal Information we collect from or about you, including your Identifiers, Education and Qualifications, Correspondence and Feedback, and Social Media Information, for the following business purposes:

  • to provide you, our clients and prospective clients, and our candidates and prospective candidates with our services.
  • to best tailor content and resources according to your preferences.
  • to respond to your requests or questions when you contact us.
  • to help us create, publish, and improve content most relevant to you.
  • to ensure that the content provided through the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website when you choose to do so.
  • to further develop and improve the Website, and systems to better serve you. This mainly takes place in the context of new IT systems and processes so that information about you may be used in the testing of those new IT systems and processes.
  • where necessary, to comply with any legal obligation.
  • for our business contacts, to attempt to establish or strengthen a business relationship with you. This may include, for example, informing you how we can assist you with our services.
  • we also may use your information in:
    • investigating or responding to incidents and complaints, and/or
    • complying with investigations carried out by the police, government, or regulators.

We also use the Personal Information we collect for commercial purposes. We may use your Identifiers, Education and Qualifications, Correspondence and Feedback, and Social Media Information in order:

  • to send you direct messaging or marketing via email, text message, and/or other communication means. You may opt-out of receiving future messaging or marketing communications at any time by emailing us using the information listed in the “Contact” section below. Messaging and data rates may apply for any SMS, MMS, and other electronic communications (typically, this is based on your carrier and service plan). For more information, please visit our Terms of Use.
  • to inform you about services, products, events that might be of interest to you (we may communicate by email, telephone, text message, mail, and/or other communication methods).
  • to send to you other information – such as Company upcoming events or newsletters – that may be of interest to you.
  • to perform analytical research on our prospective client and candidate base, including the content, and the services/products in which they are interested.
  • to transfer data to third parties (please see the Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers"  section below).

 

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED, USED, DISCLOSED, OR SOLD TO ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share, use, disclose, or sell information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

    • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent, or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. We also provide personal information that we collect to other third parties and vendors for our own advertising purposes. Please see the list of third parties and vendors we provide information to. ANCHOR LINK TO We disclose the categories of personal information designated above to the categories of third parties  listed below for business purposes:
    • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
    • Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Services. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. See our Cookie Policy: http://www.laborfinders.com/cookie-policy for further information.
    • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

 

 

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT - NOTICE AT COLLECTION FOR WEBSITE

Summary of Information We Collect, Share, Use, or Disclose:

Categories of Personal Information

Collected in the last 12 months:

Disclosed for commercial or business purposes to the following categories of third parties:

Sold to the following categories of third parties:

Personal and online identifiers (such as phone numbers; email addresses; first name, maiden name, last name, and nickname; business email; business phone number)

Yes

All categories listed below

All categories listed below

Personal information (such as name, address, telephone number, email address; location)

Yes

All categories listed below

All categories listed below

Internet or other electronic network activity information (device and usage information; IP address information; browser and device characteristics; operating system; language preferences; referring URLs; device names; country; location; information about how and when you use our services; other technical information)

Yes

All categories listed below

All categories listed below

Geolocation information (Google Maps APIs are used to obtain and cache your location)

Yes

All categories listed below

All categories listed below

Professional or employment-related information (background information and personal identification including first name, last name, email address, telephone number, and company information)

Yes

All categories listed below

All categories listed below

 

Categories of Sources. We collect personal information from the following categories of sources:

 

  • Consumers;
  • Visitors to our website;
  • Job applicants;
  • Customers or clients looking for temporary staffing; and
  • Social Networks and Media.

 

Why We Collect, Use, and Share California Information. We use and disclose the personal information we collect for our commercial and business purposes, as further described in this Privacy Policy. These commercial and business purposes include, without limitation:

  • Our commercial purposes, including:
    • To market and advertise our services, including by
      • providing our clients with prospective candidates
      • sending direct messaging or marketing, and company information including about services, products, and upcoming company events
      • performing analytical research on our prospective client and candidate base, including the content and the services/products in which they are interested
      • allowing users to participate in the interactive features of our website and to tailor content and resources
      • developing and improving the website and systems to better serve you
      • establishing or strengthening a business relationship with you and our business contacts

 

  • Our business purposes, including:
    • Auditing, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards;
    • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity, complying with legal obligations, investigating or responding to incidents and complaints and complying with investigations carried out by the police, government, or regulators
    • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair intended functionality
    • Short-term transient use (personal information is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction)
    • Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services, including internal operations, activities to maintain and improve services.
    • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration, including for the website
    • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us.

 

Recipients of California Personal Information. We may sell the categories of personal information designated above to the categories of third parties listed below.

 

  • Advertising networks and marketing companies
  • Social Networks and media

Anchor link on Privacy Policy for “Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers” section

We disclose the categories of personal information designated above to the categories of third parties listed below for business purposes:

  • Advertising networks
  • Internet Service providers
  • Data analytics providers
  • Government entities.
  • Operating systems and platforms
  • Social networks
  • Affiliates
  • Business services/agencies
  • Business to business companies;
  • Business Transfers
  • Consultants;

 

If you wish to request that your information not be sold to third parties or other related businesses, please follow the instructions at this "DO NOT SELL MY INFO“ link.

 

Please read our Terms and Conditions and the remainder of our Privacy Policy for full details.

 

If you have questions or comments about this Notice, you may email us at lfi@laborfinders.com or by post to:

Labor Finders

11426 North Jog Road

Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33418

United States

(800) 864-7749

 

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT - NOTICE AT COLLECTION FOR EMPLOYMENT APPLICATION

Summary of Information We Collect, Share, Use, or Disclose:

Categories of Personal Information

Collected in the last 12 months:

Disclosed for commercial or business purposes to the following categories of third parties:

Sold to the following categories of third parties:

Personal and online identifiers (such as phone numbers; email addresses; first name, maiden name, last name, business email; and business phone number)

Yes

Service providers;

Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies;

Government Entities; and

Employment-related businesses, including Risk RT, Insight Worldwide, and those who perform background checks and drug screening

 

No applicable

Personal information (such as name, social security number, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information; email address; location; education; professional qualifications; background information; personal identification information; salary information; employment information; employment history; emergency contact name and telephone number)

Yes

Government Entities;

Service providers;

Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies; and

Employment-related businesses, including Risk RT, Insight Worldwide, and those who perform background checks and drug screening

Not applicable

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (optionally submitted information regarding race)

Yes

Not applicable

Not applicable

Professional or employment-related information (professional qualifications; background information; personal identification information; salary information; employment information; and employment history)

Yes

Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies; and

Employment-related businesses, including Risk RT, Insight Worldwide, and those who perform background checks and drug screening

 

Not applicable

Education information

Yes

Not applicable

Not applicable

 

Categories of Sources. We collect personal information from the following categories of sources:

 

  • Consumers/Applicants
  • Employment-related businesses, including those who perform background checks, drug screenings, and Insight Worldwide

 

Why We Collect, Use, and Share California Information. We use and disclose the personal information we collect for our commercial and business purposes, as further described in this Privacy Policy. These commercial and business purposes include, without limitation:

  • Our commercial purposes, including:
    • To provide our clients with prospective candidates
    • To send you direct messaging about employment opportunities and company information
    • To transfer data to third parties

 

  • Our business purposes, including:
    • Collecting and processing of employment-related information for your work at Labor Finders and communicating with you about your employment
    • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity, complying with legal obligations, investigating or responding to incidents and complaints and complying with investigations carried out by the police, government, or regulators
    • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair intended functionality
    • Performing services, on behalf of Labor Finders or our service providers, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer/employee information, providing analytic services, or providing similar services, including internal operations, activities to maintain and improve services, including testing new IT systems and processes
    • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration, including performing analytical research on our prospective client and candidate base
    • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us
    • Performing internal operations

 

Recipients of California Personal Information. We do not sell the categories of personal information designated above to the categories of third parties.

 

We disclose the categories of personal information designated above to the categories of third parties listed below for business purposes:

  • Service providers
  • Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies
  • Government Entities
  • Operating systems and platforms
  • Employment-related businesses, including Risk RT, Insight Worldwide, and those who perform background checks and drug screening

If you wish to request that any personal information that has been collected be deleted, as permissible by law please follow the instructions HERE.

 

Please read our Privacy Policy for full details.

 

If you have questions or comments about this Notice, you may email us at lfi@laborfinders.com or by post to:

Labor Finders

11426 North Jog Road

Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33418

United States

800-864-7749

 

DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy: http://www.laborfinders.com/cookie-policy.

 

DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

In Short:  Yes, we use Google Maps for the purpose of providing better service.

This website, mobile application, or Facebook application uses Google Maps APIs. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To better understand Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service. You agree to allow us to obtain or cache your location. You may revoke your consent at any time.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

 

DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at lfi@laborfinders.com.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. For further information, please see our Cookie Policy: http://www.laborfinders.com/cookie-policy.

Right to know about personal information collected: You have the right to request that Labor Finders disclose the specific personal information and categories that have been collected, used, disclosed, or sold by us from you. If you wish to request that any personal information we have collected be provided to you, please click HERE. To submit such a request you must (1) submit the verifiable consumer request for information (see below for a summary of the process) and (2) confirm that you want your personal information sent to you. Alternatively, to submit a request for information, or to find out more information, please contact us at lfi@laborfinders.com, toll free at 1 (800) 864-7749 or by post at: Labor Finders, 11426 North Jog Road, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33418.

You have the right to request the following types of information from Labor Finders:

  • The categories of and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected.
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom Labor Finders shares personal information with and the reasoning for such sharing.
  • The specific pieces of personal information Labor Finders has collected about you.

Right to request deletion of personal Information: You have the right to request deletion of any personal information that has been collected by Labor Finders. If you wish to request that any personal information we have collected be deleted, please click HERE. To submit such a request you must (1) submit the verifiable consumer request to delete (see below for a summary of the process) and (2) confirm that you want your personal information deleted. Alternatively, to submit a request to delete, or to find out more information, please contact us at lfi@laborfinders.com, toll free at 1 (800) 864-7749, or by post at: Labor Finders, 11426 North Jog Road, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33418.

Right to opt out of the sale of personal information: You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information by Labor Finders. If you wish to request that your Information not be sold to third parties, or other related businesses, click this "Do Not Sell My Info" link. To submit such a request you must (1) submit the request to opt out of the sale of personal information and (2) confirm that you do not want your personal information sold. Alternatively, to opt out of the sale of your information, or to find out more information, please contact us at lfi@laborfinders.com, toll free at 1 (800) 864-7749, or by post at: Labor Finders, 11426 North Jog Road, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33418.

Verification Process and Required Information: Note that we may need to request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand the scope of your request, although you will not be required to create an account with us to submit a request or have it fulfilled. When feasible, we will match the identifying information you provide with the personal information we have obtained. Additionally, if we cannot verify your identity, we may need to use a third-party identification verification service to ensure the correct information sought is obtained and submitted. Labor Finders will delete any new personal information collected for the purposes of verification as soon as practical after processing your request.

What Happens when you Submit a Verifiable Consumer Request: Upon receiving a request to know or delete, Labor Finders will confirm receipt of the request within 10 business days and provide you information about how we will process your request. If you have any additional questions about your request, or to find out other related information, please contact us at lfi@laborfinders.com, toll free at 1 (800) 864-7749, or by post at: Labor Finders, 11426 North Jog Road, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33418.

Right to non-discrimination for the exercise of a consumer's privacy rights: Consumers have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by the Labor Finders for the exercise of the above-mentioned rights, or any rights conferred by California's Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA").

Authorized Agents: An authorized agent can make a CCPA request, including to determine what personal information has been gathered. Additionally, an authorized agent may also make a request to delete personal information. For a consumer to submit a request to use an authorized agent, the consumer may be required to provide the following information: (1) provide the authorized agent a signed permission to do so; (2) verify their own identity directly with Labor Finders, and (3) directly confirm with Labor Finders that they provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request. If you wish to make such a request please contact us at lfi@laborfinders.com or by post at: Labor Finders, 11426 North Jog Road, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33418.

 

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

 

DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

 

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We will update this privacy policy annually (at least once every 12 months). The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have any additional questions or comments about this privacy policy, or would like to find out other related information, please contact us at lfi@laborfinders.com, toll free at 1 (800) 864-7749, or by post at: Labor Finders, 11426 North Jog Road, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33418.

 

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the laws of some states you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please visit: www.laborfinders.com/ccpa-intake-form. Except as otherwise required by law, we will respond to your request within 30 days.

 

Preliminary Notes on CCPA Compliance:

  • This privacy policy should be made available in any language that the business regularly operates in. If contracts, disclaimers, sales announcements, or any other information are normally provided to consumers in California in any different languages, then this privacy policy needs to be available in those languages as well.
  • Additionally, this privacy policy needs to be presented in a format that can be downloaded and printed by website users.

 

“Categories of third parties” means types or groupings of third parties with whom the business shares personal information, described with enough particularity to provide consumers with a meaningful understanding of the type of third party. They may include advertising networks, internet service providers, data analytics providers, government entities, operating systems and platforms, social networks, and data brokers.

 

“Categories of sources” means types or groupings of persons or entities from which a business collects personal information about consumers, described with enough particularity to provide consumers with a meaningful understanding of the type of person or entity. They may include the consumer directly, advertising networks, internet service providers, data analytics providers, government entities, operating systems and platforms, social networks, and data brokers.

 

Commercial Purpose means “To advance a person’s commercial or economic interests, such as by inducing another person to buy, rent, lease, join, subscribe to, provide, or exchange products, goods, property, information, or services, or enabling or effecting, directly or indirectly, a commercial transaction. “Commercial purposes” do not include for the purpose of engaging in speech that state or federal courts have recognized as noncommercial speech, including political speech and journalism.”

 

“Business purpose” means the use of personal information for the business’s or a service provider’s operational purposes, or other notified purposes, provided that the use of personal information shall be reasonably necessary and proportionate to achieve the operational purpose for which the personal information was collected or processed or for another operational purpose that is compatible with the context in which the personal information was collected. I included business purposes in the list in the text so that it is easy to follow.

 

“Categories of third parties” means types or groupings of third parties with whom the business shares personal information, described with enough particularity to provide consumers with a meaningful understanding of the type of third party. They may include advertising networks, internet service providers, data analytics providers, government entities, operating systems and platforms, social networks, and data brokers.